adopt a critter!
Support our captive breeding efforts by adopting any of our animals at the Philippine Eagle Center and also get the chance to name it!
the philippine eagle
Pangarap Adopted by Aboitiz Power Corporation
Bighani Adopted by Allied Botanical Corporation
Mabuhay Adopted by Anonymous
Ariela Adopted by Ariela Marketing Inc.
Zeus Adopted by Mr. and Mrs. Kim and Felicia Atienza
Pin-pin Adopted by Pacific Paints (Boysen) Philippines Inc
Mindanao Adopted by Cebu Pacific Airlines
Mayumi Adopted by Seda Hotels
Kaibigan Adopted by Dole Philippines Inc.
Maginoo Adopted by Elanco Animal Health
Sambisig Adopted by Dow Chemicals Philippines
Viggo Adopted by Eagle Cement Corporation
Enchanting Kagitingan Adopted by Enchanted Kingdom
Geothermica Adopted by Energy Development Corp.
Hiyas Adopted by Holcim Philippines
Lakpue Adopted by Lakpue Drug, Inc.
LDI Adopted by Lakpue Drug, Inc.
Marikit Adopted by the Marco Polo Davao
Dakila Adopted by Natrapharm Inc.
Sinag Adopted by the Philippine Airlines
Phoenix Adopted by Phoenix Petroleum
MVP Matatag Adopted by PLDT, Inc.
Sam Adopted by Samsung Philippines
Pag-asa Adopted by Shell Pilipinas
Magiting Adopted by Shell Pilipinas
Diamante Adopted by San Pedro College
Tiwala Staffhouse International Resources Corporation
Magilas UPCB Gen
Pagbabago Adopted by Mr. Uy Ching Siong Cang
Lourdes Wils International Sales Corporation
Zoom I Zoom International
All 32 Philippine Eagles at the PEC are adopted!
This bird of prey can be seen in most Southeast Asian countries and occupy a wide range of habitats like estuaries and rivers. It is also an opportunistic hunter and feeder in the wild, with many prey items to choose from such as crustaceans, insects, fish, and small mammals.
Mindanao lowland scops owl
The Mindanao Lowland Scops Owl is one of the smallest birds of prey in the country. It is only active at night. Like other owls, they are able to turn their heads up to 270 degrees, without breaking any blood vessels or tearing up tendons.
giant scops owl
The giant scops owl is endemic to the Philippines. Their eyesight is keen and they can spot their prey in dim light. Their hearing is sensitive and directional so they can locate their hidden prey through sound.
white bellied sea eagle
White-bellied sea eagles have been known to glide while holding their wings in a stiff "V" shape. They feed on many things like reptiles, sea snakes and mammals but their favorite prey is fish.
PINSKERS HAWK EAGLE
The Pinsker's hawk-eagle is a species of bird of prey that can only be seen in the islands of Leyte, Samar, Negros and Mindanao in the Philippines. It can often be mistaken as a Philippine Eagle due to its plumage but they can be distinguished by their size, color of their eyes and their crest feathers.
eastern GRASS OWL
Grass owls are known to be silent fliers. Their wings have a unique formation of feathers that act as a windbreaker, allowing them to swoop down with their wings open and catch prey silently.
philippine SERPENT EAGLE
The Philippine Serpent Eagle is an endemic bird of prey that mainly hunts snakes or lizards. Unfortunately, its population is declining because of the destruction of their habitat.
philippine eagle owl
The Philippine Eagle Owl is an endemic species. It can be found in Luzon, Catanduanes, Bohol, Leyte, Samar, and Mindanao. It lives in forests, and feeds on rodents and amphibians.
philippine long-tailed macaque
Macaca fascicularis philippensis
The Philippine long-tailed macaque is found in all major islands in the Philippines. At the PEC, they are often seen playing around their enclosure. Their diet consists of fruits and fish.
The estuarine crocodile is a nocturnal animal that can live up to 70 years in the wild. They eat different prey items like fishes, bird and other small mammals.
philippine brown deer
The Philippine Brown Deer is endemic to the Philippines. The are known to live in primary and secondary forests. Although locally common in some areas, their population has continued to decline due to hunting.
philippine warty pig
The Philippine Warty Pig is endemic to the Philippines. This species was formerly abundant in virtually all habitats but now is only common in remote forests due to excessive hunting.